Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Juneau Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Juneau AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Juneau Alaska Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Juneau AK Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Juneau Crime Index 15985107.94479.3
 
Juneau Violent Crimes 123393.2553.5
Juneau Murders 26.47
Juneau Rapes 32102.333.1
Juneau Robberies 928.8205.8
Juneau Aggravated Assaults 80255.7336.5
 
Juneau Property Crimes 14754714.73906.1
Juneau Burglaries 194620.1813.2
Juneau Larceny/Thefts 12253915.62601.7
Juneau Motor Vehicle Thefts 56179501.5
 
Juneau Arsons 1  412.79N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Juneau crime collection area population of 31,285.
  • Juneau crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Juneau crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Juneau

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Juneau crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Juneau crime level is worse than national average.

 JUNEAU STATISTICS
 Juneau Population: 30711
 Male Population: 15469
 Female Population: 15242
 Households: 11543
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.6
Juneau Population
Juneau Crime Level:

 MORE AK CRIME STATS
  Anchorage
  Fairbanks
  Juneau
  Wasilla
  Homer
  Tanana
  Dillingham
  Chugiak
  King Salmon
  Angoon
  Thorne Bay
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement